MSAM Math Competition Winners 2019

Problem solving and critical thinking were what over 80 third through twelfth grade students from 30 Lawrence, Lenexa, Olathe, Overland Park, Topeka, Kansas City and Emporia area schools were graded on at the Mathematics Competition held April 6 at the University of Kansas.  The competition is sponsored by the Department of Mathematics.  The competition is divided up into three age groups:  third and fifth grade, Middle School, and Senior high school.  Cash prizes totaling in the amount of $1175 are given to the top three places in each age group.  The prizes will be awarded at the Math Competition Award Ceremony on April 26 in 306 Snow Hall at 4:00 p.m.   The exams consisted of five questions that took forty minutes to complete.  Agnieszka Miedlar, associate professor of mathematics, coordinated the competition.

This competition is held in conjunction with the mathematics department's Mathematics and Statistics Awareness Month (MSAM) activities.  Bozenna Pasik-Duncan, professor of mathematics, coordinates the MSAM/Outreach activities.

2019 KU Math Competition Winners are:

Third - Fifth Grade

  • 1st Place Tie:    Felix Wu, Valley Park Elementary, Overland Park
  • 1st Place Tie:    Langchuan Huang, Cordley Elementary, Lawrence
  • 1st Place Tie:    Mahi Kohli, Regency Place Elementary, Overland Park
  • 2nd Place Tie:   Jason Yan, Clearwater Creek Elementary, Olathe
  • 2nd Place Tie:   Benjamin Li, Mission Trail Elementary, Leawood
  • 2nd Place Tie:   Kevin Wang, Oak Hill Elementary, Overland Park
  • 3rd Place:         Addhyan Saxena, Blue River Elementary, Overland Park

Middle School (6th– 8thGrade)

  • 1st Place Tie:    Keaton Xu, Southwest Middle School, Lawrence
  • 1st Place Tie:    Casey Kong, Southwest Middle School, Lawrence
  • 2nd Place Tie:   Antonino Libarnes, New Mark Middle School, Kansas City
  • 2nd Place Tie:   Emma Jung, Emporia Middle School, Emporia
  • 3rd Place Tie:   Aashritha Musti, Pleasant Ridge Middle School, Overland Park
  • 3rd Place Tie:   Kushal Mamillapalli, Jardine Middle School, Topeka
  • 3rd Place Tie:   Julie Kong, Southwest Middle School, Lawrence
  • 3rd Place Tie:   Arthur Benson, West Middle School, Lawrence

Senior High  

  • 1st Place:          Chinmay Krishna, Blue Valley Southwest High School, Overland Park
  • 2nd Place:         Aastha Sharma, Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park
  • 3rd Place:         Peter Westbrook, Bishop Seabury Academy, Lawrence

 


Events Calendar